Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM52-10518, Tuesday 25 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana
Registration: MM52-10518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft goes off runway to avoid another one, with a little fire damage, pilot S.Ten Marcello Ralli, safe.

Sources:

Own data
Scramble