Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-5Di 2058, 14 Nov 2001
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182203

Date:14-NOV-2001
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5Di
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 2058
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km off Hinchu -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hsinchu AFB (12:19)
Destination airport:Hsinchu AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after take-off during routine training mission following engine problems. Contact lost 12:40. Crew ejected over sea. Lt Col Chang Chien-Hsiang was rescued 15:30, but died from hypothermia 17:40. 1°Lt Liu Hao-Fan missing, presumed dead.

Sources:

Scramble 271
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/write_offs.html
AFM February 2002, p74