| Date: | Friday 13 December 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-720D Minuano |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-VNF |
| MSN: | 720283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corumbá, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBCG |
| Destination airport: | Corumbá, MS |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The single-engine crashed and caught fire during a forced landing in Corumbá, MS. Two occupants of the aircraft were injured slightly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.appa.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/A-061-CENIPA-2012-PT-VNF-13.12.02.pdf 