Mid-air collision Accident Scheibe Bergfalke II D-3571, Sunday 13 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 1961
Time:evening
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke II
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Lübeck
Registration: D-3571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hornstorf/Groß Sarau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blankensee
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with towplane at 200 meters height after towing. Student (17) and instructor (37). Type as "Müh 13E" in report.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 14 August 1961, p16
Passauer Neue Presse 16 August, p4
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf