This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 August 1962 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kaprun -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zell am See |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two german glider collided at the Rettenbachkogel, near Kaprun. One crashed. Pilot (35) fatally injured. Other (37) landed at Zell am See.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 11 August 1962, p22