Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat VP-YFM, Saturday 23 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Airco Syndicate Bulawayo
Registration: VP-YFM
MSN: 2144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rusape, Manicaland -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/n 2144: Not known if had a previous identity or was a new aircraft. Pre Sep 47: Registered as VP-YFM to RAMS. Pre 1 Oct 48 Re-registered to Airco Syndicate, Bulawayo.

23 May 59: Written Off at Rusape, Manicaland, Southern Rhodesia at approximate Coordinates: 18°55′13.45″S 32°07′15.92″E

Sources:

http://www.federalsaints.net/backissues/FSJ73.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2040
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rusape