Accident Airbus A330-302 B-18358, Thursday 3 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18358
MSN: 1346
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:890km ENE of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 3 October 2013, an Airbus A330-302, registered B-18358 and operated by China Airlines, departed Sydney Australia on a scheduled passenger transport flight to Taipei, Taiwan. Approximately 4 hours into the flight, the flight crew completed a precautionary shutdown of the number one engine in response to a low oil pressure warning. The aircraft diverted to Cairns, Australia where it landed without further incident.

The model ATS200-61 air turbine starter from the number one engine sustained an uncontained failure. Released debris from the starter severed an adjacent oil sump scavenge pipe, resulting in the loss of oil from the engine and necessitating the in-flight shutdown.

The starter manufacturer’s investigation concluded that the starter failure resulted from failure of the output shaft bearing. Damage to the bearing was reported as being consistent with a transient loading event, typical of that resulting from crash engagement of the starter clutch during engine starts or from axial loads transferred from the horizontal driveshaft. There was no evidence in the recorded data from the most recent series of engine starts to indicate that a crash engagement had occurred, however, it was possible that the transient loading event had occurred outside this timeframe.

Following the occurrence, the starter manufacturer, the engine manufacturer and the operator made a number of changes to their procedures for starter oil level check and starter oil changes.

To eliminate the potential for future crash engagements, the starter manufacturer was phasing out the single pawl and ratchet clutches such as that in the model ATS200-61 to be replaced by a full range pawl and ratchet or sprag clutch. The engine manufacturer had initiated a design change in the horizontal driveshaft to eliminate this as a source of axial load on the bearing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: