Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EDYN, Wednesday 18 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Jugendhorst der Fliegende Pater
Registration: D-EDYN
MSN: 82075
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Bonn-Hangelar -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Bonn-Hangelar (EDKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in vicinity to the airfield during a target landing. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
Honnefer Volkszeitung 19 January 1956, p2