Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EDUN, Monday 16 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Jugendhorst der Fliegende Pater
Registration: D-EDUN
MSN: 83260
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flugplatz Bonn-Hangelar -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar (EDKB)
Destination airport:(EDKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near railway Bonn-Siegburg, in vicinity to the airfield, during a target landing attempt from 400 meters altitude. Instructor (30) and student (38) from Bundesgrenzschutz seriously injured.

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
Honnefer Volkszeitung 17 January 1956, p1

Images:

16.1.1956 at Bonn-Hangelar