CFIT Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III LV-VFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182228

Date:Saturday 12 December 2015
Time:10:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helisol
Registration: LV-VFD
MSN: 4229
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Potrerillos dam in the city of Lujan de Cuyo -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while filming for a reality programme.
Both occupants died in the crash.
The initial report indicates that the aircraft took off from the airfield La Puntilla (Mendoza) at around 07:30 local time (10:30 UTC), with the aim of making a transfer flight. At about 08:00 (1100 UTC) there was an impact with the water, after which the aircraft sank to a depth of 60 meters.

Conclusions of the analysis
On a transfer flight, during the final approach phase to the landing point, the aircraft impacted the glassy water surface in controlled flight without mechanical failure of the recovered material, due to circumstances that could not be established with certainty. The environmental conditions prevailing at the time of the accident were conducive to the pilot's loss of depth vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://radaronline.com/exclusives/2015/12/mtv-reality-show-helicopter-crashes-argentica-two-people-dead/
http://www.ibtimes.com/mtv-helicopter-crashes-argentina-killing-2-report-2223019
https://losandes.com.ar/article/cayo-un-helicoptero-con-dos-personas-al-dique-potrerillos
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/lv-c.php
https://www.elsol.com.ar/cayo-un-helicoptero-de-un-equipo-estadounidense-en-potrerillos.html_
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-35086583
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/352913-15.pdf