Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub D-ECIR, Wednesday 19 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECIR
MSN: 13051/12881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ringingen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when engine cut out after aerobatics over estate of friend at low altitude. Pilot (34) and passenger.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Passauer Neue Presse 21 November 1958, p2
Mannheimer Morgen 22 November 1958, p10