| Date: | Monday 6 July 1987 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Denham School of Flying Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BHWR |
| MSN: | AA5A-0793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Destination airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/7/1987 when stalled and crashed due to a missed approach at Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Following a normal approach, with full flap, the student pilot flared the aircraft for landing when slightly too high. The instructor took control of the aircraft and applied full power for a go around. The aircraft was seen to adopt a nose-high attitude, but failed to gain height, and shortly afterwards, it struck the ground to the right of the runway."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, aircraft "damaged beyond economic repair". However, the owners of G-BHWR did not agree! Instead, the airframe was repaired, and restored to the UK register with a new registration, as G-OMOG. As G-OMOG, the aircraft was written off in a separate accident on 25/9/1990 at Compton Abbas Airfield, Wiltshire
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422faf040f0b6134600087d/Gulfstream_AA-5A__G-BHWR__09-87.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OMOG 