Incident Jodel DR.1056M F-PLEC, Friday 24 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1056M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PLEC
MSN: 817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oyonnax-Arbent Airfield (LFLK) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oyonnax-Arbent Airfield (LFLK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane took off from Arbent (LFLK) and did an emergency landing on a highway.

Sources:

I saw the crash.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-PLEC.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2012 F-PLEC Private 0 Corlier Altiport - LFJD sub

Location

Images:

Oyonnax