Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief D-EHIC, Saturday 20 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHIC
MSN: 11AC-1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Lorsch, Weinheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed from 80 meters, 500 meters from runway, in windy weather. Instructor (38) killed, student seriously injured.

Sources:

German Civil Register
Neckar-Bote 22 October 1956, p3