Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) BB-382, Friday 22 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 May 1959
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BB-382
MSN: S6-1612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg
Destination airport:Turkey
Narrative:
Overshoot runway into water in bad visibility. Hull until shortly before the pilots cockpit under water. WS10.

Sources:

private Foto's
unknown

Images: