Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub (L-4H) D-ENAS, Thursday 26 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub (L-4H)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENAS
MSN: 12033/11860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach (EDFE) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by gust just after take-off, crashed and burned. Pilot (35) and photographer (31) killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 July 1956, p12
Honnefer Volkszeitung 27 July 1956, p4