Incident Stark Turbulent D-1 D-EJEB, Tuesday 16 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1958
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stark Turbulent D-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EJEB
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pritzwalk -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartenholm
Destination airport:Minden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 16, 1958 at around 12 p.m. the Turbulent D-1 D-EJEB took off from Hartenholm airfield between Bad Segeberg and Barmstedt with destination Minden in Westphalia. The pilot was a certain Herr Striwisch, and the owner was a businessman from Bielefeld. About half an hour later, the machine flew over the East German border between Gudow and Lauenburg near the village of Sophiental in an easterly direction. The machine then made an emergency landing in the DDR near the Mecklenburg town of Pritzwalk.

The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft undamaged. The pilot and plane were released to the West German authorities the following weekend. The pilot stated that he had been navigating because of a compass failure. There was no radio on the plane. On August 19, 1959, the aircraft was then deleted from the aircraft register.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 18 December 1958, p18/19 December 1958, p20/22 December 1958, p16
https://www.flugzeugforum.de/threads/luftraumverletzungen-an-der-deutsch-deutschen-grenze.54954/page-3#post-2232537