Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EJYT, Wednesday 30 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1958
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:W. Ringler
Registration: D-EJYT
MSN: 86625
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borkenberge -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Segelflugplatz Borkenberge
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a meadow "in den Borkenbergen" near airfield. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
Borkener Zeitung 3 May 1958, p5