Accident Cessna 182A Skylane D-ENES, Tuesday 30 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Handelskontor Erftland
Registration: D-ENES
MSN: 33736
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ourense -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vigo
Destination airport:Madrid
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain at 2000 meters altitude. Industrial Carl Oscar Schmidt (Schwelm, Westfalen) and Svea Cristina Riedel (Sweden).

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
Passauer Neue Presse 6 October 1958, p2
- Air-Britain Archive (englisch), June 2016, S. 095.