Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub D-EBOR, Saturday 19 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 1959
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Badisch-Pfälzischer Luftsportverein e.V.
Registration: D-EBOR
MSN: 12933/12763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mannheim-Neuostheim -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"Piper 3-C" crashed from ten meters and caught fire during an attempted target landing. Female glider pilot Minne Schütz killed and a glider instructor Willi Juchem injured.

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 21 September 1959, p4
Mannheimer Morgen 21 September 1959, p3 (photo)