Accident Cessna 170A D-EJEN, Saturday 4 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 1959
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EJEN
MSN: 18613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Borkenberge -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Left wing struck by a falling winch rope and crashed from low altitude. Occupants slightly injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 6 April 1959, p6