Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche D-ELAC, Friday 16 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELAC
MSN: 24-241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney, NS -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander, NFL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying an emergency landing in dense fog due to icing during ferry flight from USA to Germany. The pilot Rudolf Lehmann received no permission for a transatlantic flight on a intermediate stop at Gander and intended to return to the USA.

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
Hamburger Abendblatt 20 January 1959, p3