This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Super Spread Aviation Pty, Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-AOF |
| MSN: | 82765 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ballan, Shire of Moorabool, 20nm East of Ballarat, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ballan, Shire of Moorabool, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in ground loop on take-off at Ballan, Shire of Moorabool, 20nm East of Ballarat, Victoria 8.3.59. According to the summary of the DCA Report into the incident:
"The aircraft swung whilst taking off in crosswind conditions and ran into a fence. The cause" [of the incident] "was not determined".
Withdrawn from use and registration VH-AOF cancelled 25.6.59.
The reported crash location of Ballan is a small town in the state of Victoria, Australia located on the Werribee River, 80 kilometres northwest of Melbourne, Victoria, at approximate coordinates 37°36′0″S, 144°15′0″E.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 4. As VH-AOF 1954-1959:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10256:vh-aof-2 5. As VH-BWG 1951-1954:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12954:vh-bwg-1 6. As VH-AXG 1946-1951:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11020:vh-axg-1 7.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AOF.html 8.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AXG.html 9.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BWG.html 10.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballan,_Victoria#Transport
History of this aircraft
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.443; Built by DH Australian, at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-399 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 21.6.41. To 4 EFTS Mascot, Sydney, NSW 2.8.41. Damaged in heavy landing at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 13.9.41; to Butler Air Transport, Mascot, Sydney, NSW 27.9.41 for repairs. To 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 9.2.42. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 9.2.42. To DH Australia at Mascot 26.10.43 for overhaul [DHA No T180]. To 2 Aircraft Park 14.12.43. To CFS Tamworth 17.12.43; to Parkes 19.1.44; to Point Cook 18.9.44. To reserve storage 15.10.45; notified as \\'for sale\\' 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 20.2.46 for £378 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield, SA; issued 27.5.46. Australian civil registered as VH-AXG (C of R 1038) 22.8.46 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield, SA. Re-registered as VH-BWG 27.4.51 to same owner. Re-registered as VH-AOF 16.8.54 to Rural Aviation Co Ltd, Parafield, SA. Re-registered in 6.58 to Super Spread Aviation Pty, Ltd, Cheltenham, Victoria.
Location