Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EFAT, Saturday 4 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1959
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFAT
MSN: 85315
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bremen Flugplatz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at the Neuenlander Feld and caught fire after releasing a glider. Pilot (21) died.

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
Mannheimer Morgen 6 July 1959, p10
Weser-Kurier 6 July 1959, p3