Accident Piper J3C-85 Cub D-EFAM, Saturday 29 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-85 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFAM
MSN: 13136/12966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wildbad im Schwarzwald -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire at Skiwiese Sommerberg. Pilot (Stuttgarter publisher and WWII pilot Wilhelm Herget/49) and female passenger (30) suffered serious burns. Passenger died next day.

Note: three airplane and two glider destroyed in Germany in August 1959

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 31 August 1959, p2
Mannheimer Morgen 31 August 1959, p11