Accident Piper PA-16 Clipper D-EFEV, Friday 12 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1959
Time:
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFEV
MSN: 16-586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hasenmoor, Kreis Seggeberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartenholm
Destination airport:Itzehoe
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"Piper PA-18" force-landed in a horse paddock after engine failure. Hit ditches and broke apart. Pilot (40) and three passengers considerable injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Der Nordschleswiger 15 June 1959, p6 (photo)