Accident Sportavia-Pützer RF-5 D-KATI, Sunday 13 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 2015
Time:c. 16.00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia-Pützer RF-5
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Klippeneck e.V.
Registration: D-KATI
MSN: 5016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naßheck/Dieblich -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rottweil-Zapfenhain (EDSZ)
Destination airport:Trier-Föhren (EDRT)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Powered Glider collided with a broadcasting tower and crashed. Both occupants - pilot (48) and his daughter (9) - were killed. Fog and bad visibility was reported at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aktuelle-nachrichten-online.eu/artikel/bei-koblenz-leichtflugzeug-fliegt-gegen-sendemast-und-sturzt-ab-vater-und-tochter-tot/1618375]
http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/rp/unglueck-bei-koblenz-zwei-tote-bei-leichtflugzeug-absturz/-/id=1682/did=16643598/nid=1682/1gid306/index.html
Reg.Info from Tower Koblenz

Images:

Rolf Reinhardt Bonn-Hangelar - 16.12.2013

Screenshot of Website http://casper.umwelthaus.org radar-tracking of D-KATI