This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club Kiel |
| Registration: | D-EHOK |
| MSN: | 18-3772 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 4 km SW of Hallig Hooge -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overturned and damaged during emergency landing on sandbar in mud flads. Occupants unhurt. Airplane later salvaged by helicopter from Heeresfliegerstaffel Celle.
Sources:
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/ Hamburger Abendblatt 6 June 1959, p16