Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D-65 D-EHYN, Thursday 10 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D-65
Owner/operator:Luftfoto ...
Registration: D-EHYN
MSN: 1721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Winningen, Landkreis Koblenz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Struck power cable over the Moseltal and crashed into river Mosel during a photoflight. Occupants injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Mannheimer Morgen 12 September 1959, p16