Accident Boeing/EMI CH-47C Chinook 5-4092, Friday 21 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing/EMI CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Army Aviation (IIAA)
Registration: 5-4092
MSN: P064/B780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Gjaurs -   Turkmenistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced down by Soviet MiG-23M over Turkmenistan. Four crew members died in the crash, four survived and were allowed to return to Iran.
A second Chinook was downed. In that crash the eight crew members died the crash.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151016072125/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/country-by-country/iranhelos.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/archive/index.php/t-95299.html
Scramble