Incident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) N396SW, Sunday 13 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N396SW
MSN: 27690/2668
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines Flight WN987 diverted to San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) when a fairing on the left hand wing became loose.
The aircraft had departed Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, Texas at 15:34 hours local time. A safe landing was made at 16:06 hours.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA987/history/20151213/2120Z/KAUS/KSAT
https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/article/Southwest-plane-lands-safely-in-San-Antonio-after-6696230.php_

Location

Media: