Accident Douglas B-26C Invader D-CELE, Thursday 14 November 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Rhein-Flugzeugbau
Registration: D-CELE
MSN: 28901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cotonou -   Benin
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cotonou Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Missed the runway at Cotonou airport and crashed into the sea. The plane exploded as it hit the water and sank within a few seconds. Target towing during exercise "Widder" ?

Sources:

BFU 883-1114/63
The Straits Times 16 November 1963, p24