Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N6202N, Saturday 12 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 2015
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6202N
MSN: 0992285
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chilhowee Gliderport (92A), Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Destination airport:Athens, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane was the last to takeoff in a group of three airplanes. After takeoff, the airplane entered a steep climb, banked sharply left, and then descended rapidly in a manner consistent with an aerodynamic stall and spin. Examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, during the initial climb, the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall/spin. Although the pilot had coronary artery disease, and he was taking clozapine, a drug that can cause seizures or cardiac arrest, it could not be determined whether the pilot was impaired or incapacitated at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the initial climb, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6202N

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA