Accident Mainair Gemini Flash IIA G-MTIA, Saturday 8 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:16:37
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Airbourne Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-MTIA
MSN: 5446875-W332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near North Waltham, 6 miles SW of Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Waltham, Hampshire
Destination airport:North Waltham, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8/8/1987 when crashed due to structural failure, when the wing folded in flight, and the aircraft crashed near North Waltham, six miles south west of Basingstoke, Hampshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Some 20 minutes after take off the aircraft was seen by one witness to be at a height estimated to be about 700 feet, and a position thought to be towards the end of, but wide of the downwind position for landing. The witness described the aircraft as performing a steeply banked turn through 360 degrees using more than 60 degrees of bank, and then banking steeply in the opposite direction. After the aircraft banked in the opposite direction, the witness saw it twitch violently, and then he saw the outer end of the wing fold over. The aircraft then appeared to zig-zag before stabilizing in a slow downward spiral."

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Newcastle Journal" - Monday 10 August 1987):

"PILOT KILLED.
A pilot killed when his microlight aircraft plummeted 2,000 feet into a field at a farm near Basingstoke, was named yesterday as 41-year-old Mr. Ian Terry, of Avenue Road, Lymington, Hants".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". However, that was not the end of the story: G-MTIA was rebuilt, and re-registered to a new owner on 17/5/1988. Still currently registered 2015, with its 8th owner from new (who had owned it since 20/8/2013). G-MTIA has also crashed twice since this incident: on 18/4/2007 and again on 16/6/2009. The registration G-MTIA was finally cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 10 November 2017 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Newcastle Journal - Monday 10 August 1987
2. Reading Evening Post - Monday 10 August 1987
3. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9f640f0b613420006eb/Mainair_Gemini_Flash_2A__microlight_aircraft___G-MTIA__12-87.pdf
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18829.0
5. G-MTIA at Fishburn, County Durham 11/6/2006: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/89234
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Waltham