Runway excursion Accident Lancair 360 N113LM, Sunday 13 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113LM
MSN: 588320-335FB
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:518 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rimrock Airport (48AZ), Rimrock, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Rimrock, AZ (48AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach and touchdown were "acceptable," but during the landing roll the airplane pulled to the right and departed the runway. During the runway excursion, the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop in terrain. The right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector who performed a postaccident inspection, no anomalies were found with the flight controls and all tires were in good condition.

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a left main landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N113LM

Location