Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Sea Fury TT.20S D-CABU, Monday 21 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury TT.20S
Owner/operator:Rhein-Flugzeugbau
Registration: D-CABU
MSN: ES.8507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finsterwolde, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with JBG35 F-84F DE+252 during target flight training. Managed to land at Husum AB.

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
Passauer Neue Presse 22 May 1962, p2