Accident Hawker Sea Fury TT.20S D-CABY, Tuesday 3 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1970
Time:c. 13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury TT.20S
Owner/operator:Rhein-Flugzeugbau
Registration: D-CABY
MSN: ES.3611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rahlstedt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee
Destination airport:Achim/Bremen
Narrative:
Crashed into field during drifting snow while on target towing for Luftwaffe. Pilot Kunibert Ebering (33).

Sources:

http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
Hamburger Abendblatt 4 March 1970, p5