Accident Hawker Sea Fury TT.20S D-CACI, Tuesday 10 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury TT.20S
Owner/operator:Rhein-Flugzeugbau
Registration: D-CACI
MSN: ES.3614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buschhütten/Siegen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Köln-Wahn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a wood after engine fire over Siegen, 20 minutes in flight. Pilot (30) bailed out, co-pilot Schlutter (25) died.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Borkener Zeitung 11 August 1965, p4