| Date: | Monday 14 December 2015 |
| Time: | 13:41 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E Super 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5863Q |
| MSN: | 796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4480 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Corona Municipal Airport (KAJO), Corona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corona, CA (AJO) |
| Destination airport: | Chino Airport, CA (CNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the accident flight was the airplane’s first flight after being painted. After completing a preflight inspection, the pilot started the engine and observed a decrease in power. He leaned the mixture slightly, and the engine rpm returned to normal idle speed. The pilot reported that during the engine run-up, he noticed that the engine had a delayed response when he increased the throttle, but that the run-up otherwise revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated that the takeoff roll took longer than expected, and after lifting off near the end of the runway, the airplane climbed more slowly than normal. The pilot stated that during the initial climb, engine power had decreased to 2,000 rpm. As the airplane reached about 100 ft above ground level, the engine was producing about 1,800 rpm and could not maintain a climb. The pilot elected to continue straight ahead rather than return to the runway, and the airplane subsequently descended into trees. A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined based on available information. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to conduct the takeoff with observed engine deficiencies.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR16LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location