| Date: | Sunday 15 November 2015 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Pipistrel Sinus |
| Owner/operator: | OVO DESIGN FURNITURE GRUP S.R.L. |
| Registration: | YR-5454 |
| MSN: | 658 SFN 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Băleni airfield / Ilfoveni, Dâmbovița -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ilfoveni Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Chitila airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane was struck by a gust of wind and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.
Cause of the accident
The cause of the accident was the incorrect estimation of the flight height relative to the dimensions of the aircraft and its position during the execution of the turn, which led to hitting the ground with the right wing tip, due to maneuvers
performed at a very low height, the pilot failing to provide the safety measures imposed by such an evolution and without paying attention to the position of the sun and the evolution of the wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=ro&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dambovitanews.ro%2Feveniment%2F8330-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-prabusit-la-nucet-pilotul-este-in-stare-grava-galerie-foto.html http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20151115_RF_YR-5454_EN.pdf 