Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EGAL, Friday 22 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Luftsport-Club Euskirchen e.V.
Registration: D-EGAL
MSN: 83036
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiblingwerde, near Altena -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar (EDKB)
Destination airport:Braunschweig (EDVE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into powerlines in fog and fell to the ground. Pilot Hans Caro (unhurt) and co-pilot Theo Floßdorf (fracture of clavicila).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 23 June 1956, p16
Passauer Neue Presse 25 June 1956, p5
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf