| Date: | Monday 7 December 2015 |
| Time: | 19:06 LT |
| Type: | Dornier 328-110 |
| Owner/operator: | SkyWork Airlines |
| Registration: | HB-AEO |
| MSN: | 3061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SkyWork Airlines flight SX 206 from Berne-Belp (LSZB) to Hamburg (EDDH) was operated by a Dornier 328-100 (HB-AEO). On board were three crew members and 14 passengers.
Due to the prevailing weather situation in Hamburg, the departure was delayed by half an hour. During this period, the forecast fog rose above Bern-Belp. At 19:03:21, the air traffic controller gave the flight crew permission to taxi on the runway to the starting position of runway 14. Only a few seconds later, the controller announced that the Runway Visual Range (RVR) was now 600 metres. While taxiing, the crew decided to consider the safety speeds for icing conditions for takeoff. The copilot used the electronic flight bag (EFB) carried on board for this purpose. He informed the commander that he would no longer look outside. The commander did not see the yellow line painted on the ground at the transition from the end of the runway to the runway turn pad. This line should lead him optically for the coming change of direction by 180°. The speed in this phase was about 20 kt. When the commander noticed that he had lost the orientation along the runway, he began to brake. The plane came to a standstill in the grass immediately after the runway turn pad.
The plane was not damaged and the occupants remained unharmed.
Causes:
The serious incident consisted of a collision with obstacles that was only just prevented, because the aircraft was rolled to take-off position at a speed not adapted to the marginal visibility conditions, the crew lost orientation and the aircraft could no longer be braked in time. As a consequence, the airplane came only immediately to a standstill after the runway turn pad and just before the approach lights in the grass.
The following factors contributed to the serious incident:
- Priority setting not adapted to the situation;
- Poorly visible limitation lights on the runway turn pad.
METAR:
METAR LSZB 071750Z 32003KT 0300 R14/0700D FG VV001 03/03 Q1032 NOSIG
METAR LSZB 071820Z AUTO 34004KT 0150 R14/0500D FG VV001 02/02 Q1033
METAR LSZB 071850Z AUTO 30005KT 0250 R14/0550D FG VV001 03/03 Q1033
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 2016 |
HB-AEO |
SkyWork Airlines |
0 |
Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL) |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

Photo: STSB