Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 OE-AXA, Thursday 16 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-AXA
MSN: 057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klagenfurt -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 25 meters height during scenic flight over exibition ground. One passenger serious injured, the second one minor. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17 August 1956, p12
LFZ Register Austria