Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-3697, Wednesday 30 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3697
MSN: 223-379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sonthofen/Allgäu -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Etain AB, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 60 meters from a farm during practice air support mission. Pilot 1° Lt David G. Litz (24).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 1 August 1958, p3
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp

Images:

July 30,1958