Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I 21-229, Tuesday 3 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 LF Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 21-229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Værløse AB (EKVL) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse AB, Denmark (EKVL)
Destination airport:Værløse AB, Denmark (EKVL)
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I LX605. Refurbished for service with the Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force) and delivered 15 November 1946. Issued to 2 LF at Værløse AB

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Værløse AB, Denmark on 3 May 1949; Undercarriage collapsed on landing and aircraft overturned (see photo in link #3)

Sources:

1. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/oxford.pdf
2. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf
3. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/album%20dk.pdf (page 160)