Accident Beechcraft L-23 Seminole , Saturday 21 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 March 1959
Time:forenoon
Type:Beechcraft L-23 Seminole
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pforzheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two-engined* light Army airplane** crashed into forest near Wimsheim shortly after take-off after reported emergency landing due to fuel problems during instrument flight examination. Crew (32/33).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 23 March 1959, p16*
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 24 March 1959, p1**
Army Air Crews