Accident Auster J/1N Alpha SE-CGN, Monday 4 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-CGN
MSN: 3372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Tjokkolesjaure -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Tjokkolesjuare, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 23/5/1957 to Auster Aircraft Ltd, Rearsby, as G-APAE. UK registration cancelled 23/7/1957 upon sale to A. Ekman in Sweden and re-registered in Sweden as SE-CGN

Crashed on 4/11/1963 on to the frozen lake Tjokkolesjuare, Sweden, and lost when sank beneath the hole in the ice it had created

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p33.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3269