This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 2015 |
| Time: | 13:06 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-700 |
| Owner/operator: | ExpressJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N605QX |
| MSN: | 10022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (KBTR), Baton Rouge, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Baton Rouge Metro (KBTR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a taxiway excursion after landing at Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (KBTR), Baton Rouge, Louisiana. The airplane was not damaged and the occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-DEC-15,BATON%20ROUGE,N605QX]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N605QX/history/20151216/0155Z/KATL/KBTR http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=605QX https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8000236 Location