Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub D-EDIK, Sunday 24 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDIK
MSN: 18-6320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Radevormwald -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wipperfürth
Destination airport:Bielefeld
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Single-engine two seater "Pieper" crashed in a field ten minutes after take-off while there waved to ther relatives. Occupants (40/35).

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Deister-und Weserzeitung 26 July 1960, p1