Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth S-6, Monday 27 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Haerens Flyveskole, Vaerlose, Flyvevåbnet
Registration: S-6
MSN: 3196
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stenlille, West Zealand, Zealand, East Denmark -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vaerlose, Denmark
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN3196 (Gipsy Major #5402) C of A 4178 issued 9.2.34 to Haerens Flyvertropper (Royal Danish AF). To RDAF S-6 with Haerens Flyveskole, Vaerlose, Denmark 24.3.34

Written off (destroyed) 27.4.1936 when crashed at Stenlille municipality, in West Zealand County, on the island of Zealand in east Denmark (at approximate co ordinates 55°32′8″N, 11°35′22″E)

Sources:

1. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/hf.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
3. http://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf